Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] And we've only made this evident partiality section apply to neutral arbitrators because, in most cases, [from] all that we have heard and all that I know about arbitration, party arbitrators do communicate with their parties and do have some degree of partiality because they're appointed by them, and it's really the neutral arbitrator who is the final determiner. So, that's the only difference that I know of, is that clarification as to evident partiality we find in neutral arbitrators. REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG said that he's noticed approximately three or four differences. He read from AS 09.43.120, which in part says: "the court shall vacate an award if ... (2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral ...." He then read from HB 83, page 12, lines 16-17: "evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.