Legislature(2003 - 2004)
[…] REPRESENTATIVE BERKOWITZ noted that this portion of the commentary is accompanied by "a whole paragraph of citations," and that this language [that is of concern to Mr. Lessmeier] is merely a restatement of existing law. REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG, returning to the issue of grounds for vacating the award, referred to page 12 of HB 83, lines 26-28, which read, "(5) there was not an agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under AS 09.43.420(c) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing". He noted that [current AS 09.43.120(a)(5)] reads: "there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under AS 09.43.020 and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising the objection". He asked whether the additional wording of "not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing" is intended to prevent someone from going through the process only to then ask for "a second bite of the apple." MR. PAVETTI indicated that that is correct. Number 2227 REPRESENTATIVE GRUENBERG asked whether the provision now located in AS 9.43.120(b) that reads, "The fact that the relief is such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award", has been eliminated from HB 83. MR. LESSMEIER observed that that provision is located on page 11 of HB 83, lines 25-29, in proposed Sec. 09.43.480(c). REPRESENTATIVE GARA said: The Uniform Arbitration Act [UAA] ... allows people to agree to arbitrate.